NEXT
RODEO:
MELTON MOWBRAY, TAS NOVEMBER 01 ENTRY DATES: Oct 22/23
KAPUNDA RODEO, SA NOVEMBER 15 ENTRY DATES: Nov 5/6
NARRABRI RODEO, NSW - POSTPONED NOVEMBER 22 ENTRY DATES: Nov 12/13
BUNDABERG RODEO, QLD NOVEMBER 28 ENTRY DATES: Nov 19/20
ROSEWOOD RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 06 ENTRY DATES: Nov 26/27
GRONG GRONG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 20 ENTRY DATES: Dec 10/11
MYRTLEFORD GOLD SPURS RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Dec 9/10/11
CARRIETON RODEO, SA DECEMBER 27 ENTRY DATES: Dec 9/10/11
YARRAWONGA RODEO, VIC DECEMBER 30 ENTRY DATES: Dec 9/10/11
WANGARATTA RODEO, VIC JANUARY 01 ENTRY DATES: Dec 9/10/11

 

APRA RECORDS

 

Current Australian APRA Records

Saddle Bronc:
92 points set by Bruce O'Dell on Garry McPhee's "QT" at Heathcote Rodeo 2006
and also set by Cody Angland on John Gill's "Paper Rock" at Myrtleford 2010.

Bull Ride:
93 points set by Fraser Babbington on McPhee Rodeo Co's "No Smokin" at Chiltern Rodeo 2008.

Bareback Bronc:
90 points set by Darren Clarke at Cessnock Rodeo on J P Gill & Sons "Puberty Blues" in 1997
and also set by Wade Clifford at the Melbourne International Rodeo on J P Gill & Sons "Ramblin Angel" in 2010.

Rope and Tie:
7.20 seconds set by Shane Kenny at Rockhampton NFR in 2000.

Steer Wrestling:
2.80 seconds set by Danny McGuire at Tumbarumba Rodeo in 1986.

Team Roping:
4.25 seconds set by Terry Evison (Header) and Aaron Bookluck (Healer) at Great Western Rodeo in 2010.

Barrel Race (on a full course):
17.21 seconds set by Bridget Brandenburg at Mt Isa Rodeo 2000.

Breakaway Roping:
1.90 seconds set by Wendy Caban at the Gold Coast 2007 (2006 finals)
and also set by Amber West at Yarrawonga 2008
and also set by Phillipa Leys at Collarenebri 2011
and also set by Megan Pohlman at the Gold Coast 2012 (2011/12 Finals).

 

Current APRA National Finals Records

Saddle Bronc:
86 points set by Rick Galloway on J P Gill & Sons "RM" at Cootamundra in 1986.

Bull Ride:
90 points (4 way tie) set by Troy Dunn on Jack O'Connell's "Eight is Enough" at Tamworth 1989
and also on Garry McPhee's "Chainsaw" at Tamworth 1989;
and also set by Garry Longney at Tamworth in 1990 on Frank Biddle's "Flakes";
and also set by Kelly Daley on Peter Gill's "Earthquake" in 2001.

Bareback Bronc:
86 points set by Fred Osman on J P Gill & Sons "Rambin' Angel" at the Gold Coast 2011.

Rope and Tie:
7.20 seconds set by Shane Kenny at Rockhampton 2000.

Steer Wrestling:
2.85 seconds set by Ryan Sainsbury at Gold Coast 2010.

Team Roping:
4.80 seconds set by Brody Moss and Clancy Middleton Jnr at the Gold Coast 2012.

Breakaway Roping:
1.90 seconds set by Wendy Caban at  the Gold Coast 2006.
and also set by Megan Pohlman at the Gold Coast 2012 ( 20011/12)

 

Most awarded Australian Championships - standard events 1945 - 2011

 

All Around:

Shane Kenny

Qld

(13)

1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005,2006, 2010

Bernie Smyth Jnr


 

(5)

1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986

Jim McGuire


 

(5)

1967, 1969, 1970, 1975, 1976

Wally Woods

Vic

(4)

1954, 1956, 1958, 1960

Bonny Young

Qld

(4)

1962, 1963, 1965, 1966

Garry McPhee

Vic

(4)

1971, 1972, 1973, 1974


 


 


 


 

Saddle Bronc:

Ray Hermann

Qld

(7)

1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987

Ken Coleman

NSW

(5)

1969, 1970, 1976, 1978, 1979


 


 


 


 

Bull Ride:

Barry Gravener

Qld

(5)

1960, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1967

Tom Willoughby

SA

(4)

1949, 1952, 1954, 1956


 


 


 


 

Bareback Bronc:

Tony Hecksher

Vic

(4)

1990, 1995, 2000, 2001

Allan Hicks

Vic

(4)

1963, 1965, 1971, 1972

Ross Piper

Qld

(4)

1970, 1973, 1974, 1975

Steve Hilton

Qld

(3)

1988, 1993, 1996

Greg Leys

NSW

(3)

1994, 1997, 1999


 


 


 


 

Rope and Tie:

Shane Kenny

Qld

(11)

1991, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2004, 2004, 2006, 2010

Neville McCarthy

NSW

(6)

1976, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1986, 1987

Dan Crotty

Vic

(4)

1947, 1949, 1950, 1959

Bonny Young

Vic

(4)

1963, 1964, 1966, 1971

Garry McPhee

Vic

(4)

1972, 1973, 1974, 1975

Ray Crawford

Qld

(4)

1954, 1957, 1961, 1962


 


 


 


 

Steer Wrestling:

Neville McCarthy

NSW

(6)

1976, 1980, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1987

Barry Gravener

Qld

(4)

1962, 1964, 1965, 1967

Jim McGuire

Qld

(4)

1968, 1969, 1970, 1972


 


 


 


 

Team Roping:

Johnny Osborne Jnr

Qld

(7)

1987, 1989, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2004

Robert McPhee

Qld

(6)

1983, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996

Heath Litchfield

NSW

(4)

1993, 2002, 2003, 2004

Stuart McPhee

Qld

(4)

1982, 1984, 1985, 1986

Bill Hughes

SA

(4)

1970, 1977, 1980, 1981

Garry McPhee

Vic

(4)

1991, 1992, 1994, 1996


 


 


 


 

All Around Cowgirl:

Cherie O'Donoghue

Vic

(5)

2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006

Vicki Schiller

NSW

(4)

1988, 1989, 1990, 1994


 


 


 


 

Barrel Race:

Tania Schiller

NSW

(6)

1991, 1992, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999

Vicki Schiller

NSW

(4)

1988, 1989, 1990, 1994

Cheryl McPhee

Vic

(4)

1970, 1971, 1972, 1973


 


 


 


 

Breakaway Roping:

Vicki Gough

NSW

(4)

1988, 1993, 1999, 2000

 


 

 


Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS