NEXT
RODEO:
THE WARWICK RODEO NATIONAL FINALS OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES: Aug 16/17
WARWICK RODEO - 2ND DIV & JUNIOR OCTOBER 26 ENTRY DATES: October 11/12
HOBART BULLS & BARRELS, TAS OCTOBER 27 ENTRY DATES: October 18/19
MELTON MOWBRAY RODEO, TAS NOVEMBER 04 ENTRY DATES: Oct 25/26
KAPUNDA RODEO, SA NOVEMBER 11 ENTRY DATES: Nov 1/2
K RANCH COWBOY CHRISTMAS RODEO, NSW NOVEMBER 12 ENTRY DATES: Nov 1/2
XTREME BULLS K RANCH MOUNT HUNTER, NSW NOVEMBER 18 ENTRY DATES: Nov 8/9
XTREME BULLS LEPPINGTON, NSW NOVEMBER 25 ENTRY DATES: Nov 15/16
WYNYARD RODEO, TAS DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23
YOUNG RODEO, NSW DECEMBER 02 ENTRY DATES: Nov 22/23

 

Australian Champions 2013

 

   

Australian All Around Cowboy

Name: Shane Kenny
DOB: 18/9/1974
Hometown: Emerald QLD
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Coal Miner/Grazier
Events:Team Roping, Rope & Tie, Steerwrestling
Times Qualified for NFR: 
Joined APRA:
Photo: Kenyon Sports Photos

 

 

   

Australian All Around Cowgirl

Name: Cherie O'Donoghue
DOB: 28/8/1972
Hometown: Lockington VIC
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Secondary School Nurse
Events:Team Roping, Barrel Race, Breakaway Roping
Times Qualified for NFR:12 
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Australian Bull Riding Champion

Name: Fraser Babbington
DOB: 26/12/1986
Hometown:Gisborne New Zealand
Occupation:Horse Breaker
Events:Bull Riding
Times Qualified for NFR:5
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Australian Breakaway Roping Champion 

Name: Stephanie Gard
DOB: 30/6/1995
Hometown: Lavington NSW
Events:Breakaway Roping, Barrel Race
Times Qualified for NFR:4 
Photo: Dave Ethell Rodeo Photos

 

   

Australian Bareback Riding Champion

Name: Matthew Makinson
DOB: 31/9/1990
Hometown: Toowoomba QLD
Occupation: Bareback Rider
Events:Bareback Riding
Times Qualified for NFR:4 
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Australian Barrel Racing Champion

Name: Wendy Caban
DOB: 10/1/1982
Hometown: Moore NSW
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Bread Tender
Events:Barrel Racing, Breakaway Roping, Team Roping
Times Qualified for NFR:8 
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Australian Steer Wrestling Champion

Name:Cameron Bell
DOB: 3/5/1982
Hometown: Gracemere QLD
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Plant Operator
Events:Steerwrestling
Times Qualified for NFR:Many
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Australian Rope & Tie Champion

Name: Shane Kenny
DOB: 18/9/1974
Hometown: Emerald QLD
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Coal Miner/Grazier
Events:Team Roping, Rope & Tie, Steerwrestling
Times Qualified for NFR: 
Joined APRA:
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Australian Saddle Bronc Riding Champion

Name: Anthony Caldwell
DOB: 28/4/1982
Hometown: Tibooburra NSW
Occupation: Contractor
Events:Saddle Bronc
Times Qualified for NFR:4 
Photo: Kenyon Rodeo Photos

 

   

Australian Team Roping - Heading Champion

Name: Jeff Miller
DOB: 9/1/1959
Hometown: Tamworth NSW
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Plant Operator
Events:Team Roping
Times Qualified for NFR: 22
Photo: Kenyon Rodeo Photos

 

   

Australian Team Roping - Heeling Champion

Name: Peter Young
DOB: 22/4/1980
Hometown: Leongatha VIC
Occupation: Truck Driver
Events:Team Roping
Times Qualified for NFR:3 
Photo: Kenyon Rodeo Photos

 

 

   

APRA Australian Bullfighter Of The Year 2013

Name: Tom Wreford
DOB: 2/3/1984
Joined APRA: 2005
 

 

2013 JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

   

Australian Junior Steer Riding Champion
Pro Tour Junior High Point Cowboy

Name: Stuart McGuire Spalding
DOB:26/4/1995
Hometown:Taroom QLD
Events:Steer Riding, Rope & Tie, Team Roping
Times Qualified for NFR:2
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Australian Junior Barrel Racing Champion
Australian All Around Champion
Pro Tour Junior High Point Cowgirl

Name: Stephanie Gard
DOB: 30/06/1995
Hometown:Lavington NSW
Events:Barrel Racing, Breakaway Roping
Times Qualified for NFR:5
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Australian Junior Breakaway Roping Champion

Name: Justin Scoggin
DOB: 08/10/1997
Hometown: Quirindi NSW
Events:Breakaway Roping
Times Qualified for NFR:1
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Pro Tour Junior Steer Riding Champion

Name: Jackson Gill
DOB:7/12/1994 
Hometown: Upper Horton NSW
Events:Steer Ride
Times Qualified for NFR:3
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Pro Tour Junior Barrel Racing Champion

Name: Shianne O'Donoghue-Kent
DOB:12/7/1995
Hometown:Bunyip VIC 
Events:Barrel Racing
Times Qualified for NFR:8
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Pro Tour Junior Breakaway Roping Champion

Name: Jordan Austin Iker
DOB: 27/03/1997
Hometown:Rockhampton QLD 
Events:Breakaway Roping
Times Qualified for NFR:2
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

2013 PRO TOUR CHAMPIONS

   

Pro Tour All Around Cowgirl

Name: Adele Edwards
DOB: 9/1/1967
Hometown:Nangus NSW
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Horse Trainer
Events:Barrel Race, Breakaway Roping
Times Qualified for NFR:4
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Pro Tour All Around Cowboy

Name: Brad Pierce
DOB: 28/8/1986
Hometown:Oxley VIC
Occupation: Horse Breaker/Farm Hand
Events:Bull Riding, Saddle Bronc Riding
Times Qualified for NFR:7
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Pro Tour Saddle Bronc Riding Champion

Name: Cameron Webster
DOB: 11/10/1986
Hometown: Wandoan QLD
Occupation: Grazier
Events:Saddle Bronc
Times Qualified for NFR:4 
Photo: Dave Ethells Rodeo Photos

 

   
Pro

Pro Tour Bull Riding Champion

Name: Brad Pierce
DOB: 28/8/1986
Hometown: Oxley VIC
Occupation: Horse Breaker/Farm hand
Events:Bull Riding, Saddle Bronc
Times Qualified for NFR:7
Photo: Dave Ethell Rodeo Photos

 

   

Pro Tour Bareback Riding Champion

Name: Wade Clifford
DOB: 15/7/1982
Hometown: Gunnedah NSW
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Boilermaker
Events:Bareback Riding
Times Qualified for NFR:8
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Pro Tour Rope & Tie Champion

Name: Terry Evison
DOB: 28/11/1987
Hometown: Nilma North VIC
Occupation: Cowboy
Events:Team Roping, Rope & Tie, Steerwrestling
Times Qualified for NFR:15 
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Pro Tour Steer Wrestling Champion

Name: Terry Evison
DOB: 28/11/1987
Hometown: Nilma North VIC
Occupation: Cowboy
Events:Team Roping, Rope & Tie, Steerwrestling
Times Qualified for NFR:15 
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Pro Tour Team Roping Heading Champion

Name: Aaron Bookluck
DOB: 27/11/1989
Hometown: Nilma North VIC
Occupation: Cowboy
Events:Team Roping
Times Qualified for NFR:7 
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Pro Tour Team Roping Heeling Champion

Name: Brendan Kenny
DOB: 21/05/1980
Hometown: Springsure QLD
Occupation: Grazier
Events:Team Roping
Times Qualified for NFR:6 
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Pro Tour Barrel Racing Champion

Name: Leslie Moore
DOB: 17/09/1986
Hometown: Denman NSW
Occupation: Operator
Events:Barrel Racing
Times Qualified for NFR:1
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

   

Pro Tour Breakaway Roping Champion

Name: Kerry Turner
DOB: 18/08/1973
Hometown:Charlwood QLD
Occupation: Self Employed
Events:Breakaway Roping
Times Qualified for NFR:Numerous
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 2013 ROOKIE CHAMPIONS

 

   

APRA Rookie All Around Cowboy

Name: Cody Tyrell
DOB: 14/7/1993
Hometown: Tongala, VIC
Occupation: Farm hand
Events:Bareback, Bull Ride
Times Qualified for NFR: 1
Photo:Dave Ethell Rodeo Photos

 

 

   

APRA Rookie All Around Cowgirl

Name: Leslie Moore
DOB: 17/9/1986
Hometown: Denman NSW
Occupation: Operator
Events:Barrel Racing, Breakaway Roping
Times Qualified for NFR:1 
Photo: French Rodeo Photos

 

 

   

APRA Rookie Saddle Bronc

Name: John Turvey
DOB:7/1/1988 
Hometown: St George, NSW
Occupation:Farm Hand
Events:Saddle Bronc 
Photo: Dave Ethell Rodeo Photos

 

 

   

APRA Rookie Bull Ride

Name: Ian Molan
DOB: 11/3/1988
Hometown: Carrigaline, Ireland
Occupation:Cowboy
Events:Bull Ride
Times Qualified for NFR: 1
Photo: Dave Ethell  Photos

 

 

   

APRA Rookie Bareback Champion

Name: Cody Tyrell
DOB: 14/7/1993
Hometown:Tongala VIC
Occupation:Farm Hand
Events:Bareback
Times Qualified for NFR: 1
Photo: Dave Ethell  Photos

 

 

   

APRA Rookie Rope & Tie Champion

Name: Jesse Townsend
DOB: 23/7/1992
Hometown: Calvert, QLD
Occupation: Farrier
Events:Team Roping, Rope & Tie
Times Qualified for NFR:4 
Photo: Dave Ethell  Photos

 

 

   

APRA Rookie Team Roping Heading Champion

Name: Phillipa Leys
DOB: 1/4/1978
Hometown:Tamworth NSW
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Vet Nurse
Events:Team Roping, Breakaway Roping
Times Qualified for NFR:2
Photo: Dave Ethell Rodeo Photos

 

 

   

APRA Rookie Team Roping Heeling Champion

Name: Kenny Flanagan
DOB: 20/10/1992
Hometown:St Arnaud VIC
Events:Team Roping, Rope & Tie, 
Times Qualified for NFR: 2
Photo: Dave Ethell  Photos

 

 

   

APRA Rookie Barrel Racing Champion

Name: Leslie Moore
DOB:17/9/1986 
Hometown: Denman NSW
Occupation: Operator
Events:Barrel racing
Times Qualified for NFR: 1
Photo: Frenchs Rodeo Photos

 

 

   

APRA Rookie Breakaway Roping Champion

Name: Rachelle Carlo
DOB: 15/9/1991
Hometown: Delaneys Creek QLD
Occupation:Factory Worker
Events:Breakaway Roping
Times Qualified for NFR:1 
Photo: Dave Ethell  Photos

 2013 PICK UP MAN OF THE YEAR

 

 

 

APRA Pick Up Man of The Year 2013

Name: Lindsay Rosetta
DOB: 31/1/1961
Hometown: VIC
Events:Team Roping
Joined APRA: 1977
 

 

 

 


Australian Professional Rodeo Association
PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS