NEXT RODEO: |
DENILIQUIN UNDER THE STARS RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
EMERALD EASTER RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BLOOMSBURY BULL PIT | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
OMEO HIGH COUNTRY RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
ROMA PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BUCHAN RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
FINLEY PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
LANG LANG RODEO, VIC | APRIL 01 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
Werris Creek rider is top rookie
WERRIS Creek cowboy Joel Taylor is the only New South Wales rider at the top of the rookie standings in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association.
Taylor is a runaway leader in saddle bronc standings for rookie riders and fifth in the open standings, one spot behind Walcha rider Carl Green. Taylor is fifth in the rookie of the year standings across all events for cowboys.
In the richest rodeo in Australia at Mt Isa in August, the first three placegetters in the first round were all in the same order in the final and the same order in the aggregate.
Warwick (Qld) rider Michael Maher was first at Mt Isa, Green second and Taylor third.
For the Werris Creek rider, third in his rookie year was an outstanding effort against the cream of Australia’s saddle bronc riders.
Scott Fitzpatrick from Willow Tree is second in steer wrestling rookie standings.
The Gard siblings from Tabletop in the Albury area lead three of the five junior standings lists.
Ellie is first in junior high point cowgirl standings and in front in the barrel race while Benjamin leads the breakaway roping, is second in the steer ride and third in high point cowboy standings.
Their sister Stephanie is one of the best cowgirls in the nation in open events.
The next APRA rodeo will be a full championship points rodeo at Bundaberg in Queensland on November 28.
There are two New South Wales rodeos in December before the start of the Christmas Run at Myrtleford (Victoria) on Boxing Day.
A rodeo will be held in NSW at Rosewood on December 6 and at Grong Grong on December 20.
Tumbarumba, Finley and Deniliquin are the three NSW centres with rodeos in early January as part of the two-week Christmas Run.
Rookie leaders
Rookie of the Year – Roy Dunn (Qld)
Bull ride – Roy Dunn (Qld)
Saddle bronc – Joel Taylor (NSW)
Bareback – Owen Lee (Qld)
Steer wrestling – Ryley Gibb (Qld)
Team roping header – Sarah Hoare (NT)
Team roping heeler – Liam Davison (Qld)
Rookie Cowgirl of the Year – Rachel Little (Qld)
Barrel race – Rachel Little (Qld)
Breakaway roping – Casey-Lee Collins (Vic)
Junior leaders
Junior high point cowboy – Jordan Austin-Iker (Qld)
Steer ride – Jake Malay-Murphy (NSW)
Junior high point cowgirl – Ellie Gard (NSW)
Barrel race – Ellie Gard (NSW)
Breakaway roping – Benjamin Gard (NSW)
APRA Program: November 28 Bundaberg (Qld); December 6 Rosewood (NSW); December 20 Grong Grong (NSW); December 26 Myrtleford (Vic); December 27 Carrieton (SA); December 30 Yarrawonga (Vic); January 1 Tumbarumba (NSW), January 2 Finley (NSW); January 3 Beechworth (Vic) and Deniliquin (NSW).
More information APRA office 07 4661 8183.