NEXT RODEO: |
DENILIQUIN UNDER THE STARS RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
EMERALD EASTER RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BLOOMSBURY BULL PIT | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
OMEO HIGH COUNTRY RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
ROMA PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BUCHAN RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
FINLEY PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
LANG LANG RODEO, VIC | APRIL 01 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
Riders travel from across NSW to Wagga Wagga
RIDERS from Tooma, Junee and Tumbarumba are some of the front runners for placings in the Wagga Wagga Rodeo on Saturday.
The rodeo is for championship points in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association so has attracted some of the best riders in the nation.
Tooma cowboy Brad Pierce has won a rookie all around title in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association in America and will compete in a field including Rosewood rider Tim Hammond.
Junee rider Matt Hedlund is second in APRA standings in steer wrestling and will face his toughest opposition from Victorian star Terry Evison and Scone rider Heath Nichols.
Hedlund needs to win money at Wagga Wagga to stay in touch with standings leader Lee Kimber from Victoria who is making the trek to a rodeo in Peterborough, South Australia, this weekend.
In bareback, Tumbarumba rider Ben Hall is one of the favourites.
A strong field of 25 has nominated for the breakaway roping including reigning APRA champion Stephanie Gard, of Table top in New South Wales.
There are 159 nominations for the rodeo, including Bob Holder in team roping.
Holden hails from Cootamundra and has been competing in Australia and America for the past 60 years.
Being in his 80s hasn’t stopped Holder from competing and he has made the trek to Mt Isa and Warwick in recent years to compete against the best of the best. He is in team roping at Wagga Wagga.
Pro tour titles for most money won in the season are on the line in the APRA with less than three months remaining this season.
Wagga Wagga Rodeo will commence on the Saturday 7th February, 5pm at the Equex Arena.
Standings leaders
All around cowboy – Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld)
Saddle bronc – Michael Maher (Warwick, Qld)
Bull ride – Roy Dunn (Proserpine, Qld)
Bareback bronc ride – David Worsfold (Wandoan, Qld)
Rope and tie – Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld)
Steer wrestling – Lee Kimber (Lockington, Victoria)
Team roping header – Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld)
Team roping heeler – Brody Moss (Emerald, Qld)
All around cowgirl – Wendy Caban (Moree, Qld)
Barrel race – Jill Lyons (Gracemere, Qld)
Breakaway roping – Jane Fay (Warra, Qld)
APRA Program
February rodeos: February 7 Peterborough (SA), Wagga Wagga (NSW); February 14 Ballarat (Vic); February 14 Ross (Tas); February 14 Hay (NSW); February 21 Narrandera (NSW); February 21 Whittlesea (Vic); February 28 Sale (Vic); February 28 Millmerran Show Rodeo; February 21 Powrana Bull Ride and Rodeo (Tas).
March rodeos: March 6 Kyabram (Vic); March 7 Merrijig (Vic); March 8 Chiltern (Vic); March 14 Clare (SA); March 21 Comet (Qld)
More information or requests for photos to APRA on 07 4661 8183