NEXT RODEO: |
DENILIQUIN UNDER THE STARS RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
EMERALD EASTER RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BLOOMSBURY BULL PIT | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
OMEO HIGH COUNTRY RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
ROMA PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BUCHAN RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
FINLEY PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
LANG LANG RODEO, VIC | APRIL 01 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
Photo of Kelly Westlake by Stephen Mowbray – www.stephenmowbrayphotography.com
Scone leader in APRA
SCONE cowgirl Kelly Westlake leads the breakaway roping standings at the three quarter mark of the current Australian Professional Rodeo Association season.
Westlake is assured of qualification for the APRA National Finals later this year when the top-15 in all eight championship events go head-to-head.
The leaders have the best chance at the championship finals as they receive carryover points from their placings on the pro tour.
In all around cowgirl standings, Moree rider Wendy Caban is the best placed from New South Wales in third.
Roping star Heath Nichols from Scone is third in the rope and tie and fifth in the all around cowboy standings.
The next APRA rodeo in New South Wales will be the Hay Twilight Rodeo and the XXXX Gold Xtreme Bulls at Dubbo on February 20 and then an APRA championship points rodeo at Narrandera on February 27.
RODEO PROGRAM: February 13 Ballarat (Vic), Ross (Tas); February 20 Hay Twilight Rodeo (NSW), Lillico (Tas), XXXX Gold Xtreme Bulls Dubbo (NSW); February 27 Millmerran Show Rodeo (Qld), Narrandera (NSW), Powranna Bull Ride and Rodeo (Tas), Whittlesea (Vic).
EVENT LEADERS: All around cowboy – Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld)
Saddle bronc – Michael Maher (Warwick, Qld)
Bull ride – Darcy McBean (Katherine, NT)
Bareback – Jack Kidd (Croydon, Qld)
Rope and Tie – Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld)
Steer Wrestling – Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld)
Team Roping Header – Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld)
Team Roping Heeler – Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic)
All around cowgirl – Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington, Vic)
Barrel racing – Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip Vic)
Breakaway Roping – Kelly Westlake (Scone, NSW)
More information APRA on 07 4661 8183