NEXT RODEO: |
ROMA PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BUCHAN RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
FINLEY PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
LANG LANG RODEO, VIC | APRIL 01 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
GUNNEDAH SHOW RODEO | APRIL 13 | ENTRY DATES: 3/4 April |
JULIA CREEK XTREME BULLS DIRT AND DUST FESTIVAL, QLD | APRIL 19 | ENTRY DATES: 10/11 April |
FESTIVAL OF FALLING LEAF TUMUT RODEO 2024 NSW | APRIL 20 | ENTRY DATES: 10/11 April |
MOREE SHOW RODEO | APRIL 26 | ENTRY DATES: 17/04/2023-18/08/2024 |
Fish ready for Ross Rodeo
KAREN Fish Jnr (Oatlands TAS) will be one of the cowgirls to watch when an Australian Professional Rodeo Association rodeo is held at Ross in Tasmania on Saturday (Feb 13).
Fish is one of 27 nominations for the barrel race at a rodeo where there will be action in all APRA championship events, including three rough stock events, saddle bronc, bull ride and bareback.
Ross Rodeo will be held at the Ross Recreational Grounds on February 13th starting at 12pm.
The APRA season goes to the end of April and Fish needs some prizemoney this weekend and then at Lillico and Powranna later this month to press her claims for a top-15 spot and qualification for the APRA National Finals.
She is currently 17th in breakaway roping standings with fellow Tasmanian Shayleigh Ingelsen 18th on the all around cowgirls standings.
Fish has nominated for breakaway roping, barrel racing and team roping at the Ross Rodeo on Saturday.
RODEO PROGRAM: February 13 Ballarat (Vic), Ross (Tas); February 20 Hay Twilight Rodeo (NSW), Lillico (Tas), XXXX Gold Xtreme Bulls Dubbo (NSW); February 27 Millmerran Show Rodeo (Qld), Narrandera (NSW), Powranna Bull Ride and Rodeo (Tas), Whittlesea (Vic).
EVENT LEADERS: All around cowboy – Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld)
Saddle bronc – Michael Maher (Warwick, Qld)
Bull ride – Darcy McBean (Katherine, NT)
Bareback – Jack Kidd (Croydon, Qld)
Rope and Tie – Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld)
Steer Wrestling – Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld)
Team Roping Header – Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld)
Team Roping Heeler – Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic)
All around cowgirl – Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington, Vic)
Barrel racing – Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip Vic)
Breakaway Roping – Kelly Westlake (Scone, NSW)
More information APRA on 07 4661 8183