NEXT RODEO: |
MOREE SHOW RODEO | APRIL 26 | ENTRY DATES: 17/04/2023-18/04/2024 |
HOMEBUSH RODEO, BALRANALD NSW | APRIL 27 | ENTRY DATES: 17/18 April |
GARGETT RODEO, QLD | APRIL 27 | ENTRY DATES: 17/18 April |
ALPHA RODEO QLD | APRIL 27 | ENTRY DATES: 17/04-18/04 |
HUGHENDEN RODEO, FESTIVAL OF THE OUTBACK SKIES QLD | MAY 03 | ENTRY DATES: 23/24 April |
NARRABRI RODEO, NSW | MAY 03 | ENTRY DATES: 23/04-24/04 |
BLACKWATER MEU MAY DAY RODEO - QLD | MAY 04 | ENTRY DATES: April 23/24 |
M5 MELBOURNE MUSTER PRO RODEO | MAY 04 | ENTRY DATES: 23/04-24/04 |
ST GEORGE SHOW RODEO | MAY 05 | ENTRY DATES: 23/04-24/04 |
ROAD TO RODEO MOUNT ISA, QLD - CANCELLED | MAY 11 | ENTRY DATES: 15/23 April |
Photo of Terry Evison by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
Photo of Aaron Bookluck and Terry Evison (L to R) by French’s Rodeo Photos – www.rodeophotos.com.au
Pine Grove cowboy one of favourites for Beechworth rodeo after a Myrtleford win
PINE Grove (Vic) cowboy Terry Evison was the form rider early in the Christmas Run in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association.
The first rodeo on the Christmas Run was on Boxing Day at Myrtleford in Victoria and Evison won the Rope and Tie and joined with Aaron Bookluck to win the Team Roping.
There are six rodeos in the APRA on the Christmas Run which finishes with rodeos at Finley in New South Wales on January 6 and Beechworth in Victoria on January 7.
There are 249 nominations for the Beechworth Rodeo on January 7 at Madman’s Gully, Mayday Hills, Albert Road. The rodeo starts at 5pm and the most nominations are 51 for the Team Roping.
Evison won the Rope and Tie at Myrtleford in a time of four seconds from Townsville (Qld) rider Campbell Hodson on 4.2.
He combined with Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic) to win the Team Roping in 6.7 seconds, .7 of a second ahead of runners-up Cooper Cannell and David Shegog.
Evison will be one of the favourites for Beechworth.
Ryley Gibb (Charters Towers, Qld) won the Steer Wrestling at Myrtleford in a time of 3.9 seconds from Lockington (Vic) rider Lee Kimber in 4.2.
In rough stock events, Scott Johnston of Wellington (NSW) won the Saddle Bronc with 86, Hayden Tyrrell (Boorowa, NSW) won both rounds of the Bull Ride with a combined score of 166 and Fred Osman from Cameron’s Corner in Queensland was first in the Bareback with a score of 86.
Kerrie Holden, of Cootamundra (NSW) was first in the Barrel Race at Myrtleford in 17.024 seconds from Emma Peters while Stephanie Gard (Albury) won the Breakaway Roping in 2.75 seconds from Christie Bavistock.
Many riders from across Australia are competing in all six Christmas Run rodeos. Most of the riders nominated for Beechworth on January 7 will compete at Finley in New South Wales the day before.
PROGRAM:
January 6 – Finley (NSW)
January 7 – Beechworth (Vic)
January 14 – Carrick Rodeo and Bull Ride (Tas)
January 21 – Coffs Harbour Xtreme Bulls (NSW)
January 21: Yarra Valley (Vic)
More information or requests for more photos - APRA head office 07 4661 8183