NEXT RODEO: |
HOMEBUSH RODEO, BALRANALD NSW | APRIL 27 | ENTRY DATES: 17/18 April |
GARGETT RODEO, QLD | APRIL 27 | ENTRY DATES: 17/18 April |
ALPHA RODEO QLD | APRIL 27 | ENTRY DATES: 17/04-18/04 |
HUGHENDEN RODEO, FESTIVAL OF THE OUTBACK SKIES QLD | MAY 03 | ENTRY DATES: 23/24 April |
NARRABRI RODEO, NSW | MAY 03 | ENTRY DATES: 23/04-24/04 |
BLACKWATER MEU MAY DAY RODEO - QLD | MAY 04 | ENTRY DATES: April 23/24 |
M5 MELBOURNE MUSTER PRO RODEO | MAY 04 | ENTRY DATES: 23/04-24/04 |
ST GEORGE SHOW RODEO | MAY 05 | ENTRY DATES: 23/04-24/04 |
ROAD TO RODEO MOUNT ISA, QLD - CANCELLED | MAY 11 | ENTRY DATES: 15/23 April |
NEBO HOTEL NEBO RODEO - QLD | MAY 17 | ENTRY DATES: 08-05-2024 - 09/05/2024 |
Photos of Jaimi Downing and Jared Borghero by www.stephenmowbrayphotography.com
Best from all states in Mt Isa for nation’s richest rodeo
Last year, Beaudesert cowboy Jared Borghero won the Open Bull Ride at Mt Isa and will go into this year’s event as one of the favourites at the three-day rodeo.
But he won’t get it all his own way with Young (NSW) rider Ben Thorp victorious in the Bull Ride at the Richmond Rodeo in early July.
Cooyar (Qld) Bull rider Jack McArthur was first at the Cloncurry Merry Muster, the lead-up event to Mt Isa.
One of the riders to watch at Mt Isa will be Charters Towers cowboy Deon Lane who won the Bareback Bronc Ride at both Richmond and Cloncurry rodeos.
Lane was one of three riders to win the same events at Richmond and Cloncurry.
Emerald cowboy Shane Kenny won the Team Roping at both rodeos but with different teammates.
Kenny combined with Clay Bush to split first at Cloncurry with Campbell Hodson and Liam Davidson after combining with Brody Moss to win at Richmond.
In timed events, Lockington, Victoria, star Lee Kimber will be one of the favourites after winning the Rope and Tie at Cloncurry.
In cowgirl events, Jaimi Downing from Emerald won the Barrel Race at Richmond and Cloncurry.
Downing will be one of 41 riders in the Barrel Race at Mt Isa.
Some of her toughest opposition at Mt Isa will come from the Victorian contingent, including current APRA All Around Champion Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent from Bunyip, and her aunt and past Champion Cherie O’Donoghue from Lockington.
The Breakaway Roping has 46 riders nominated including favourite and current standings leader Leanne Caban from Emerald in Queensland.
There are more than 600 nominations for Mt Isa with all chasing prizemoney and championship points to secure a top-15 spot for The Warwick Rodeo National Finals on October 26-29 at the Warwick Showgrounds.
The first of the action at Mt Isa starts on Friday at 12pm at Buchanan Park. Action is from 9am Saturday and from 9am Sunday. There are night programs on Friday and Saturday.
WINNERS – CLONCURRY MERRY MUSTER:
Ken Coleman Chute Out - Clayton Braden
Saddle Bronc - Anthony Caldwell
Bull Ride - Jack McArthur
Bareback Bronc - Deon Lane
Rope and Tie - Lee Kimber
Steer Wrestling - Clay Bush
Team Roping – Equal first Campbell Hodson/Liam Davidson, Shane Kenny/Clay Bush
Barrel Race - Jaimi Downing
Breakaway Roping - Rebecca Van Houten
2nd div Saddle Bronc - Jack McKenzie
2nd div Bull Ride - Cameron Southern
2nd div Bareback Bronc - Tom Phibbs
Jnr Steer Ride - Cody Williams
Jnr Barrel Race - Ellysa Kenny
Jnr Breakaway Roping - Kobe Miller
WINNERS:RICHMOND RODEO
Open Bull Ride - Ben Thorp
Open Saddle Bronc - Jack McKenzie
Open Bareback Bronc Ride - Deon Lane
Barrel Race- Jaimi Downing
Breakaway Roping - Jemma Dowling
Rope and Tie - Shane Iker
Steer Wrestling - Haami Boynton
Team Roping - Shane Kenny/ Brody Moss
2nd div Bull Ride - Tom Phibbs
2nd div Saddle Bronc Ride - Ty King
Junior Barrel Race - Jordan Cashion
Junior Breakaway Roping - Joebie McPhee
Junior Steer Ride - Toby Hale