NEXT
RODEO:
M5 MARYBOROUGH RODEO, VIC MARCH 01 ENTRY DATES: 21/22 Feb
M5 GRIFFITH PRO RODEO - POSTPONED MARCH 01 ENTRY DATES: 21/21 February
HAY, NSW MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/22 February 2024
BARRABA RODEO NSW MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/02/2024 - 22/02/2024
MILLMERRAN SHOW RODEO MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/02/2024 - 22/02/2024
KYABRAM RODEO, VIC MARCH 08 ENTRY DATES: 28/02/2024-29/02/2024
GOWRIE PARK RODEO, TAS MARCH 09 ENTRY DATES: 28/29 Feb
MERRIJIG RODEO - VIC MARCH 09 ENTRY DATES: 28/02/2024 - 29/02/2024
CHILTERN RODEO, VIC MARCH 10 ENTRY DATES: 28/02-29/02
CAMDEN XTREME BULLS, NSW MARCH 15 ENTRY DATES: 6/7 March
02 June, 2014

RODEO ACTION HEADS TO BOWEN RIVER

 

Attached is a photo of Shane Kenny | www.dephotos.com.au

 

While narrowly missing a title win at the APRA National Finals Rodeo at Caboolture last month, Shane bounced back to win the rope and tie at Nebo in late May in a time of 9.1 seconds.

In team roping, Shane competed with Clermont rider Brendan Kenny to win in a time of 5.1 seconds, less than a second in front of runners up Troy and Dale Caban.

Shane’s brother Kacey won the steer wrestling at Nebo.

  Ellysa Kenny, daughter of Shane and Leanne, was first in the junior barrel race at Nebo. All three and Shane’s brother Kacey will be on the road to Bowen River this weekend.

There are 200 entries for Bowen River, including 18 in the open bull ride and 20 in the second division bull ride.

The field includes Dysart rider Sonny Schafferius, Ryan Storey, of Dingo, and former Warwick rider Lachlan Slade who all competed in this year’s NFR.

Schafferius recorded a first and third in the rounds at the NFR at Caboolture for second overall.

Alton Downs rider Jorja Watkins is one of the favourites for the barrel race along with Jill Lyons, of Gracemere, who won at Nebo, Gogango rider P.J. Hanrahan and Emerald cowgirl Leanne Kenny.

There are 22 cowgirls in the open barrel race and 18 in the junior event.

NEBO WINNERS: Open events Saddle bronc Jason Crawford (Dingo)

Bull ride Jack Henley (Nebo)

Bareback bronc ride Jamie Howlett (Roma)

Rope and tie Shane Kenny (Emerald)

Steer wrestling Kacey Kenny (Emerald)

Team roping Shane Kenny (Emerald) and Brendan Kenny (Clermont)

Barrel race Jill Lyons (Gracemere)

Breakaway roping Tamara Knox (Ebenezer)

APRA Rodeo Program: June 7-8 Bowen River; July 19 Taroom; July 26 Longreach; July 27 Richmond; August 1-3 Cloncurry; August 8-10 Mt Isa; August 15 Daly Waters (NT); August 16 Katherine (NT); August 23 Darwin (NT).

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
27-November-23
Bull Riding Director Required
Expressions of Interest to Head Office by 31st December 2023
19-January-23
DAY MEMBERSHIP
Important Update
08-December-22
Team Roping Rule Reminder
17-October-22
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS