NEXT
RODEO:
M5 MARYBOROUGH RODEO, VIC MARCH 01 ENTRY DATES: 21/22 Feb
M5 GRIFFITH PRO RODEO - POSTPONED MARCH 01 ENTRY DATES: 21/21 February
HAY, NSW MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/22 February 2024
BARRABA RODEO NSW MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/02/2024 - 22/02/2024
MILLMERRAN SHOW RODEO MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/02/2024 - 22/02/2024
KYABRAM RODEO, VIC MARCH 08 ENTRY DATES: 28/02/2024-29/02/2024
GOWRIE PARK RODEO, TAS MARCH 09 ENTRY DATES: 28/29 Feb
MERRIJIG RODEO - VIC MARCH 09 ENTRY DATES: 28/02/2024 - 29/02/2024
CHILTERN RODEO, VIC MARCH 10 ENTRY DATES: 28/02-29/02
CAMDEN XTREME BULLS, NSW MARCH 15 ENTRY DATES: 6/7 March
12 August, 2014

CQ AND NQLD COWBOYS BIG WINNERS AT ISA

CENTRAL and North Queensland cowboys led the way with three wins at the richest rodeo in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association at Mt Isa last weekend.
Emerald riders Shane Kenny, Clancy Middleton and Brody Moss, and Proserpine bull rider Roy Dunn won buckles for wins at Mt Isa and are almost assured of a top 15 position and qualification for next year’s National Finals Rodeo in the APRA.
Kenny, Moss and Calvert (Qld) rider Jesse Townsend were the only multiple winners in open events at Mt Isa. Kenny was first in the rope and tie and second in steer wrestling while Moss won team roping with Middleton and came third in the rope and tie. Townsend was third in steer wrestling and team roping where he combined with Emerald rider Grant Hanrahan.
The real winners at Mt Isa were the bulls as only one rider, Roy Dunn, of Proserpine, mastered two bulls in a field of 50 cowboys on the three days of the rodeo.
He scored 159.5 to win in a top four who all hail from Queensland.
Cody Teece, of Tolga, was second with Dingo rider Ryan Storey, and Sam Champ, of Meldale, equal third.
Gracemere cowboy Stuart Frame is one of the ironmen of rodeo who stars in two rough stock events and it was in bareback where he won money at Mt Isa with a third place.
Wulguru cowboy Mick Kidner combined with Troy Clive to finish second in team roping.
After four rodeos in Queensland on successive weekends, APRA Northern Run action heads to the Northern Territory for three rodeos.
There is a short break in early September before action hots up at Tamworth, Marrabel and Narrabri in the run up to one of the top two rodeos on the APRA circuit, Warwick, on October 23-26.
Mt Isa Results
Open Saddle Bronc 
1. Michael Maher - 165
2. Carl Green - 160
3. Joel Taylor – 155
Open Bull Ride
1. Roy Dunn - 159.5
2. Cody Teece - 84 
3. Sam Champ & Ryan Story – 82
Open Bareback 
1. Deon Lane 159
2. Jamie Howlett 153
3. Stuart Frame 152
Rope & Tie
1. Shane Kenny - 23.5
2. Ty Parkinson - 23.6
3. Brody Moss - 27.55
Steer Wrestling 
1. Matt Hedlund -11.95
2. Shane Kenny - 13.6
3. Jesse Townsend - 15.05
 
Team Roping
1. Clancy Middleton & Brody Moss - 19.1
2. Troy Clive & Mick Kidner -21.3
3. Jesse Townsend & Grant Hanrahan - 21.5
Ladies Barrel Race
1. Wendy Caban - 35.320
2. Rachel Little- 35.327
3. Nichole Fitzpatrick -35.552
Ladies Breakaway Roping
1. Jane Fay - 6.5
2. Anna McPhee - 8.45 
3. Vickie Tattam - 9.65
Rodeo Program: August 16 Katherine (NT); August 23 Darwin (NT); August 30 Mataranka (NT); September 20 Tamworth (NSW); October 5 Marrabel (SA); October 11 Narrabri (NSW); October 23-26 Warwick (Qld).
 
More information from APRA on 07 4661 8183


[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
27-November-23
Bull Riding Director Required
Expressions of Interest to Head Office by 31st December 2023
19-January-23
DAY MEMBERSHIP
Important Update
08-December-22
Team Roping Rule Reminder
17-October-22
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS