NEXT RODEO: |
MOREE SHOW RODEO | APRIL 26 | ENTRY DATES: 17/04/2023-18/04/2024 |
HOMEBUSH RODEO, BALRANALD NSW | APRIL 27 | ENTRY DATES: 17/18 April |
GARGETT RODEO, QLD | APRIL 27 | ENTRY DATES: 17/18 April |
ALPHA RODEO QLD | APRIL 27 | ENTRY DATES: 17/04-18/04 |
HUGHENDEN RODEO, FESTIVAL OF THE OUTBACK SKIES QLD | MAY 03 | ENTRY DATES: 23/24 April |
NARRABRI RODEO, NSW | MAY 03 | ENTRY DATES: 23/04-24/04 |
BLACKWATER MEU MAY DAY RODEO - QLD | MAY 04 | ENTRY DATES: April 23/24 |
M5 MELBOURNE MUSTER PRO RODEO | MAY 04 | ENTRY DATES: 23/04-24/04 |
ST GEORGE SHOW RODEO | MAY 05 | ENTRY DATES: 23/04-24/04 |
ROAD TO RODEO MOUNT ISA, QLD | MAY 11 | ENTRY DATES: 15/23 April |
JASON Mara (Kokotungo) has recorded the only rough stock score in the 80s to win the bull ride at the Millmerran Show Rodeo.
The Central Queensland rider was first with 84 from runner-up Jack McArthur, of Cooyar, on 74.
Only two bull riders made time in the open event at Millmerran.
In the saddle bronc, it was a tie between St George cowboy John Turvey and Warwick rider Mark Collins.
Current standings leader Michael Maher was third.
Maher still leads the standings and is looking good going into the Warwick Australian Championships Rodeo on October 22-25.
All prize money won to the end of the season on April 30 will be converted into carry-over points in the finals.
In the past, finals were sudden death but this year riders will be given credit for their success on the pro tour across the nation.
Wandoan rider David Worsfold continued his outstanding form from the Christmas Run to win the bareback with a score of 78.
A large number of Queensland riders are heading to Victoria this weekend to compete in all three March long weekend rodeos.
The next Queensland rodeo in the APRA will be at Comet in Central Queensland on March 21.
Millmerran winners
Saddle bronc – John Turvey and Mark Collins 72
Bull ride – Jason Mara 84 points
Bareback bronc ride – David Worsfold 78
Rope and tie – Thomas Whitwell 11.65 seconds
Steer wrestling – David Mawhinney 5.8
Team roping – Clay Gordon and Johnny Gordon 6.2
Barrel race – Jo Caldwell 16.474
Breakaway roping – Lisa Sutherland 2.3
Second division bull ride – Kadin Bauer 136 (two rounds)
Junior steer ride – Cameron Southern 118 (two rounds)
Junior barrel race – Teal Ayers 16.998
APRA Standings top three
All around – Shane Kenny (Qld), Clancy Middleton (Qld), Lee Kimber (Vic)
Saddle bronc – Michael Maher (Qld), Brad Pierce (NSW), Carl Green (NSW)
Bull ride – Roy Dunn, Sam Champ, Ryan Storey (all Qld)
Rope and tie – Shane Kenny (Qld), Terry Evison (Vic), Clancy Middleton (Qld)
Steer wrestling – Lee Kimber (Vic), Matt Hedlund (NSW), Kacey Kenny (Qld)
Team roping header – Clancy Middleton (Qld), Terry Evison (Vic), Shane Kenny (Qld)
Team roping heeler – Brody Moss (Qld), Corey Heath (NSW), Liam Davison (Qld)
All around cowgirl – Wendy Caban (NSW), Leslie Moore (Vic), Jill Lyons (Qld)
Barrel race – Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Vic), Jill Lyons (Qld), Leslie Moore (Vic)
Breakaway roping – Jane Fay (Qld), Stephanie Gard (NSW), Casey-Lee Collins (Vic)
APRA program
March rodeos: March 6 Kyabram (Vic); March 7 Gowrie Park (Tas); March 7 Merrijig (Vic); March 8 Chiltern (Vic); March 14 Clare (SA); March 21 Comet (Qld).
More information or requests for photos to APRA head office on 07 4661 8183.