NEXT RODEO: |
HOMEBUSH RODEO, BALRANALD NSW | APRIL 27 | ENTRY DATES: 17/18 April |
GARGETT RODEO, QLD | APRIL 27 | ENTRY DATES: 17/18 April |
ALPHA RODEO QLD | APRIL 27 | ENTRY DATES: 17/04-18/04 |
HUGHENDEN RODEO, FESTIVAL OF THE OUTBACK SKIES QLD | MAY 03 | ENTRY DATES: 23/24 April |
NARRABRI RODEO, NSW | MAY 03 | ENTRY DATES: 23/04-24/04 |
BLACKWATER MEU MAY DAY RODEO - QLD | MAY 04 | ENTRY DATES: April 23/24 |
M5 MELBOURNE MUSTER PRO RODEO | MAY 04 | ENTRY DATES: 23/04-24/04 |
ST GEORGE SHOW RODEO | MAY 05 | ENTRY DATES: 23/04-24/04 |
ROAD TO RODEO MOUNT ISA, QLD - CANCELLED | MAY 11 | ENTRY DATES: 15/23 April |
NEBO HOTEL NEBO RODEO - QLD | MAY 17 | ENTRY DATES: 08-05-2024 - 09/05/2024 |
Photo of Suzie Fearon by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
Photo of Tenielle Middleton by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
Photo of Mark Knox by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au
TOWNSVILLE rider Suzie Fearon is heading the Australian Professional Rodeo Association all around cowgirl rankings for the first time in her career.
She leads from fellow Queensland rider Bridie Davison (Charters Towers) with Victorian competitor Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent third.
Fearon is third in both the barrel race and breakaway roping standings with twice as much prize money as the next best early in the new season which started on May 1.
Tenielle Middleton from Hughenden is the barrel racing leader and Jorja Iker from Alton Downs the best of the breakaway ropers.
Three riders from Central Queensland are in the top-four in all around cowboy standings going into the Northern Run in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association.
Alton Downs rider Shane Iker leads from New South Wales star Cody Angland, Gracemere rider Cameron Bell and Emerald star Shane Kenny.
While Angland leads saddle bronc standings early in the new season, all other event leaders are from Queensland.
Dysart cowboy Sonny Schafferius is on top in bull ride standings, David Worsfold (Wandoan) heads the bareback standings and Mark Knox (Ebenezer) is on top in the rope and tie.
Bell heads steer wrestling, Kenny is the top team roping header and Liam Davison from Charters Towers is the best of the team roping heelers.
The first rodeo of the Northern Run will be at Emerald on July 8-9 with the junior national finals on both days and then on July 9 a rodeo with open, second division and junior events as part of Emerald Ag Grow.
APRA Program
July 8-9 – Junior National Finals Rodeo, Emerald, Qld
July 9 – Emerald Ag Grow Rodeo, Qld
July 30 – Taroom Rodeo, Qld
August 5-6 – Cloncurry Merry Muster Rodeo, Qld
August 12-14 – Mt Isa Rotary Rodeo, Qld
August 19 – Pine Creek Rodeo, NT
August 27 – Moura Xtreme Bulls, Qld
More information from APRA on 46618183.