NEXT RODEO: |
DENILIQUIN UNDER THE STARS RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
EMERALD EASTER RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BLOOMSBURY BULL PIT | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
OMEO HIGH COUNTRY RODEO | MARCH 30 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
ROMA PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
BUCHAN RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
FINLEY PRO RODEO | MARCH 31 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
LANG LANG RODEO, VIC | APRIL 01 | ENTRY DATES: 19-03-2024 to 22-03-2024 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
CORRYONG MFSR X BRONCS & BULLS FINALS | APRIL 12 | ENTRY DATES: 03/04-04/04 |
TWO Kenny’s from Central Queensland go into the October 27-30 Australian Professional Rodeo Association National Finals as favourites for the Team Roping.
Shane Kenny from Emerald and Clermont rider Brendan Kenny won the title last year at the Warwick Showgrounds and will return to the same arena this year aiming for back-to-back titles.
The pair are not related but both hail from Central Queensland so are able to form a team regularly to compete on the circuit.
Earlier this year, they set a new APRA record of 3.9 seconds at the Emerald Ag Show Rodeo to break the previous record set in 2010 by Victorian pair Terry Evison and Aaron Bookluck.
Shane has won three APRA Team Roping titles in the past and Brendan two.
Each combination will take some carryover points from the pro tour into the four rounds of The Carlton Dry Warwick Rodeo National Finals.
Shane finished sixth on the pro tour and Brendan ninth so they won’t start at the top of the field for the finals rounds on the Thursday, Friday and Saturday nights in Warwick and the Sunday afternoon.
Going on pro tour standings and past performances, Heath Litchfield from New South Wales and Nilma North (Victoria) rider Aaron Bookluck will be two of the riders to beat.
Bookluck headed the 2015-2016 Team Roping Heeler standings and Litchfield was third in Header standings. Bookluck is a former national record holder and has won two titles, one with fellow Victorian Terry Evison and the other with Brendan Kenny.
Litchfield won the header title for three seasons from 2002 to 2004.
Warwick rider Jeff Miller has won the most APRA header titles with five and will combine with Corey Heath from Tabbita, New South Wales, in the National Finals. Heath finished second in heeler standings behind Bookluck in the 2015-2016 season.
Other Team Roping title winners who have qualified for another National Finals are Lee Kimber (Lockington, Vic), Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld), Mark Knox (Ebenezer, Qld) and Jesse Townsend (Calvert, Qld). There will be second division and junior rodeo events in Warwick in addition to the National Finals.
Top three for National Finals: Saddle bronc: 1 John McNamee (Millmerran, Qld), 2 Greg Hamilton (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Peter Moffatt (Millmerran, Qld)
Bull ride: 1 Jason O’Hearn (Tamworth, NSW), 2 Ben Thorp (Young, NSW), 3 Mitchell Paton (Nebo, Qld)
Bareback: 1 Ben Hall (Tumbarumba, NSW), 2 Parrish May (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Cody Tyrrell (Tongala, Vic)
Rope and Tie: 1 Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld), 2 Lee Kimber (Lockington, Vic), 3 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic)
Steer Wrestling: 1 Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld), 2 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 3 Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld)
Team Roping Header: 1 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 2 Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld), 3 Heath Litchfield (Griffith, NSW)
Team Roping Heeler: 1 Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic), 2 Corey Heath (Tabbita, NSW), 3 Cameron Milner (Rockhampton, Qld)
Barrel Racing: 1 Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip, Vic), 2 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW), 3 Adele Edwards (Nangus, NSW)
Breakaway Roping: 1 Elley Hulls (Leongatha, Vic), 2 Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington, Vic), 3 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW)
For more information or photos, please call APRA office on 07 4661 8183