NEXT
RODEO:
M5 ECHUCA RODEO, VIC FEBRUARY 23 ENTRY DATES: 14/15 February
WHITTLESEA RODEO FEBRUARY 24 ENTRY DATES: February 14/15
M5 MARYBOROUGH RODEO, VIC MARCH 01 ENTRY DATES: 21/22 Feb
M5 GRIFFITH PRO RODEO - POSTPONED MARCH 01 ENTRY DATES: 21/21 February
HAY, NSW MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/22 February 2024
BARRABA RODEO NSW MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/02/2024 - 22/02/2024
MILLMERRAN SHOW RODEO MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/02/2024 - 22/02/2024
KYABRAM RODEO, VIC MARCH 08 ENTRY DATES: 28/02/2024-29/02/2024
GOWRIE PARK RODEO, TAS MARCH 09 ENTRY DATES: 28/29 Feb
MERRIJIG RODEO - VIC MARCH 09 ENTRY DATES: 28/02/2024 - 29/02/2024
07 November, 2016

TAS COMPETITOR TRAVELS TO QLD FOR FINALS

Photo of Danielle Marshall by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

 

 

NATONE roper Danielle Marshall will fly the Tasmanian flag at The Carlton Dry Warwick Rodeo National Finals at the Warwick Showgrounds in Queensland starting Thursday.

Marshall has qualified 14th in a field of 15 in Australian Professional Rodeo Association Breakaway Roping.

She will contest the four rounds of the Finals on Thursday, Friday and Saturday nights and Sunday afternoon. (Oct 27-30)

Marshall will come up against a field including three-times champion Cherie O’Donoghue from Lockington in Victoria and standings leader Elley Hulls from Leongatha in Victoria.

The National Finals are being held for the second time as part of the famous Warwick Rodeo in Queensland.

Marshall, 29, is a dental nurse from Natone and has a best time of 2.65 seconds in Breakaway Roping.

She is a regular at Tasmanian rodeos in the APRA.

The next APRA rodeo in Tasmania is a championship points rodeo at Melton Mowbray on November 5.

Top three for National Finals: Saddle bronc: 1 John McNamee (Millmerran, Qld), 2 Greg Hamilton (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Peter Moffatt (Millmerran, Qld)

Bull ride: 1 Jason O’Hearn (Tamworth, NSW), 2 Ben Thorp (Young, NSW), 3 Mitchell Paton (Nebo, Qld)

Bareback: 1 Ben Hall (Tumbarumba, NSW), 2 Parrish May (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Cody Tyrrell (Tongala, Vic)

Rope and Tie: 1 Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld), 2 Lee Kimber (Lockington, Vic), 3 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic)

Steer Wrestling: 1 Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld), 2 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 3 Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld)

Team Roping Header: 1 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 2 Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld), 3 Heath Litchfield (Griffith, NSW)

Team Roping Heeler: 1 Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic), 2  Corey Heath (Tabbita, NSW), 3 Cameron Milner (Rockhampton, Qld)

Barrel Racing: 1 Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip, Vic), 2 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW), 3 Adele Edwards (Nangus, NSW)

Breakaway Roping: 1 Elley Hulls (Leongatha, Vic), 2 Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington, Vic), 3 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW)

 

For more information or photos, please call APRA office on 07 4661 8183

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
27-November-23
Bull Riding Director Required
Expressions of Interest to Head Office by 31st December 2023
19-January-23
DAY MEMBERSHIP
Important Update
08-December-22
Team Roping Rule Reminder
17-October-22
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS