NEXT
RODEO:
M5 MARYBOROUGH RODEO, VIC MARCH 01 ENTRY DATES: 21/22 Feb
M5 GRIFFITH PRO RODEO - POSTPONED MARCH 01 ENTRY DATES: 21/21 February
HAY, NSW MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/22 February 2024
BARRABA RODEO NSW MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/02/2024 - 22/02/2024
MILLMERRAN SHOW RODEO MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/02/2024 - 22/02/2024
KYABRAM RODEO, VIC MARCH 08 ENTRY DATES: 28/02/2024-29/02/2024
GOWRIE PARK RODEO, TAS MARCH 09 ENTRY DATES: 28/29 Feb
MERRIJIG RODEO - VIC MARCH 09 ENTRY DATES: 28/02/2024 - 29/02/2024
CHILTERN RODEO, VIC MARCH 10 ENTRY DATES: 28/02-29/02
CAMDEN XTREME BULLS, NSW MARCH 15 ENTRY DATES: 6/7 March
07 November, 2016

NSW RIDERS GO FOR BULL RIDE TITLE AT NFR

Photo of Jason O’Hearn by Keith French – www.rodeophotos.com.au

Photo of Troy Wilkinson by Dave Ethell – www.dephotos.com.au

 

 

Tamworth and Upper Horton riders go for bull ride title in APRA

 

TWO riders from the New England area of New South Wales are among the favourite for the Bull Ride at The Carlton Dry Warwick Rodeo National Finals starting Thursday at the Warwick Showgrounds. (Oct 27-30)

For the second year in succession, the Warwick Show and Rodeo Society has secured the Finals for Warwick (Qld) and Finals rounds will be at 6pm Thursday, Friday and Saturday and at 2pm Sunday.

Tamworth rider Jason O’Hearn is the standings leader going into the bull ride finals.

Last year’s winner Troy Wilkinson from Upper Horton is ranked fifth going into this week’s Finals.

At age 37, O’Hearn is the second oldest in the field.

O’Hearn and Wilkinson have each won one APRA Bull Ride title.

Tooma cowboy Brad Pierce is a past World Rookie Champion in the Bull Ride and is ranked seventh. Other New South Wales riders in the Bull Ride Final are Ben Thorp from Young, Troy Cross from Boorowa and Wagga Wagga cowboy Sean Lynch.

The form rider from Queensland is Beaudesert star Jared Borghero who won the Mt Isa Rodeo this year, the richest in the APRA.

Errol Frain from Yeppoon was the only rider in the 2015-2016 year to win twice as much prize money in any event as the runner up in pro tour standings.

He heads the Steer Wrestling standings from Victorian star Terry Evison, of Pine Grove. Queensland cowboy Shane Iker, of Alton Downs, is third in the standings.

Frain won the title in 2006 and fourth-ranked Cameron Bell from Rockhampton was victorious in Steer Wrestling 2005 and 2013.

Last year’s winner Shane Kenny from Emerald didn’t finish in the top-15 in steer wrestling so won’t be competing in a third event. He will be aiming to retain the All Around Cowboy title competing in Rope and Tie, and Team Roping.

Kenny won his first Rope and Tie title in 1991 and has won the title 13 times in the past 23 Finals so along with Frain in Steer Wrestling is a strong favourite to win another title.

In the Rope and Tie, Kenny’s biggest opposition could come from fourth-placed Mark Knox, of Ebenezer. Knox won in 1998, 2009 and 2011-2012 so knows how to win title buckles.

While he is only competing in his first Finals in the Rope and Tie, Scone stock and station agent Heath Nichols could surprise.

There will be second division and junior events in conjunction with the National Finals at the Warwick Showgrounds starting Thursday.

Top three for National Finals: Saddle bronc: 1 John McNamee (Millmerran, Qld), 2 Greg Hamilton (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Peter Moffatt (Millmerran, Qld)

Bull ride: 1 Jason O’Hearn (Tamworth, NSW), 2 Ben Thorp (Young, NSW), 3 Mitchell Paton (Nebo, Qld)

Bareback: 1 Ben Hall (Tumbarumba, NSW), 2 Parrish May (Mitchell, Qld), 3 Cody Tyrrell (Tongala, Vic)

Rope and Tie: 1 Shane Kenny (Emerald, Qld), 2 Lee Kimber (Lockington, Vic), 3 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic)

Steer Wrestling: 1 Errol Frain (Yeppoon, Qld), 2 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 3 Shane Iker (Alton Downs, Qld)

Team Roping Header: 1 Terry Evison (Pine Grove, Vic), 2 Clancy Middleton (Hughenden, Qld), 3 Heath Litchfield (Griffith, NSW)

Team Roping Heeler: 1 Aaron Bookluck (Nilma North, Vic), 2  Corey Heath (Tabbita, NSW), 3 Cameron Milner (Rockhampton, Qld)

Barrel Racing: 1 Shianne O’Donoghue-Kent (Bunyip, Vic), 2 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW), 3 Adele Edwards (Nangus, NSW)

Breakaway Roping: 1 Elley Hulls (Leongatha, Vic), 2 Cherie O’Donoghue (Lockington, Vic), 3 Stephanie Gard (Albury, NSW)

 

For more information or photos, please call APRA office on 07 4661 8183

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
27-November-23
Bull Riding Director Required
Expressions of Interest to Head Office by 31st December 2023
19-January-23
DAY MEMBERSHIP
Important Update
08-December-22
Team Roping Rule Reminder
17-October-22
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS