NEXT
RODEO:
M5 MARYBOROUGH RODEO, VIC MARCH 01 ENTRY DATES: 21/22 Feb
M5 GRIFFITH PRO RODEO - POSTPONED MARCH 01 ENTRY DATES: 21/21 February
HAY, NSW MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/22 February 2024
BARRABA RODEO NSW MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/02/2024 - 22/02/2024
MILLMERRAN SHOW RODEO MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/02/2024 - 22/02/2024
KYABRAM RODEO, VIC MARCH 08 ENTRY DATES: 28/02/2024-29/02/2024
GOWRIE PARK RODEO, TAS MARCH 09 ENTRY DATES: 28/29 Feb
MERRIJIG RODEO - VIC MARCH 09 ENTRY DATES: 28/02/2024 - 29/02/2024
CHILTERN RODEO, VIC MARCH 10 ENTRY DATES: 28/02-29/02
CAMDEN XTREME BULLS, NSW MARCH 15 ENTRY DATES: 6/7 March
06 July, 2018

JUNIOR NATIONAL FINALS AT EMERALD

 RIDERS from Warwick, Clermont, Emerald, Townsville, St Arnaud and Wakool won titles at the Australian Professional Rodeo Association Junior National Finals at Emerald at the weekend.

 

Warwick cowboy Kobe Miller was the only multiple winner after being presented with buckles for the All-Around and Team Roping Heeler titles.

Miller was also well placed in the Rope and Tie, and Breakaway Roping and with another couple of placings, could have ended up with four championship wins.

He also won Team roping Heeler last year so made it two in succession at Emerald on June 29-30.

Lleyton Marks from Clermont won the Junior Steer Ride in a field which included Toby Hale, of Wakool, New South Wales.

Hale went into the finals ranked first in the Steer Ride but ended up winning the Rope and Tie championships at the finals.

Emerald rider Jayden Kenny won the Team Roping Header title.

In the barrel race, Kelsey Lenton, of Idalia (Townsville), Queensland, was victorious.

The Junior Breakaway Roping was won by Lochlan Flanagan from St Arnuad, Victoria.

The first rodeo on the Northern Run was the successful Emerald open Rodeo at the weekend.

One of the juniors to hit top form in the open Rodeo was Kobe Miller who joined with Ty Pokarier to win the team roping.

The Taroom and Golden Run Rural Richmond Rodeos are on July 28 and then the Flinders River Hughenden Timed Event Rodeo on July 29.

Cloncurry holds Xtreme Bulls, Junior and Merry Muster Rodeos on August 3-4 as a forerunner to the richest Rodeo in the nation at Mt Isa on August 9-12.

Some of the competitors who compete at Mt Isa are expected to go on to Darwin for an August 18 rodeo.

There are three rodeos on August 18; the others are the Xtreme Bulls at K Ranch in New South Wales and the North Queensland Elite Rodeo in Townsville.

All competitors involved in the Northern Run will be keen to finish in the top 15 in the open rankings to qualify for the Warwick Rodeo APRA National Finals on October 24-28.

 

Junior TITLE WINNERS

all around – kobe miller WARWICK QLD

steer rider – lleyton marks  Clermont QLD

rope & tie – toby hale Wakool NSW

team roping header – jayden Kenny Emerald Qld

team roping heeler – kobe miller Warwick QLD

barrel race - Kelsey lenton townsville QlD

breakaway roping – lochlan Flanagan ST ARNAUD VIC 

 

 

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
27-November-23
Bull Riding Director Required
Expressions of Interest to Head Office by 31st December 2023
19-January-23
DAY MEMBERSHIP
Important Update
08-December-22
Team Roping Rule Reminder
17-October-22
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS