NEXT
RODEO:
M5 ECHUCA RODEO, VIC FEBRUARY 23 ENTRY DATES: 14/15 February
WHITTLESEA RODEO FEBRUARY 24 ENTRY DATES: February 14/15
M5 MARYBOROUGH RODEO, VIC MARCH 01 ENTRY DATES: 21/22 Feb
M5 GRIFFITH PRO RODEO - POSTPONED MARCH 01 ENTRY DATES: 21/21 February
HAY, NSW MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/22 February 2024
BARRABA RODEO NSW MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/02/2024 - 22/02/2024
MILLMERRAN SHOW RODEO MARCH 02 ENTRY DATES: 21/02/2024 - 22/02/2024
KYABRAM RODEO, VIC MARCH 08 ENTRY DATES: 28/02/2024-29/02/2024
GOWRIE PARK RODEO, TAS MARCH 09 ENTRY DATES: 28/29 Feb
MERRIJIG RODEO - VIC MARCH 09 ENTRY DATES: 28/02/2024 - 29/02/2024
22 August, 2013

MT ISA RODEO

TAMWORTH rider Phillipa Leys has risen to the occasion at the biggest rodeo in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association to finish third in breakaway roping at Mt Isa.

Leys was third in the final and third overall.

The prize money won at Mt Isa will put her in the top 15 in APRA standings.

The 15 cowgirls with most prize money to April 30 in breakaway roping will qualify for next year’s National Finals Rodeo.

Tamworth rider Jeff Miller joined with Victorian cowboy Terry Evison to finish second in the final of the team roping at Mt Isa.

Majors Creek, New South Wales bull rider Tim Amey was equal first in round 1 of the bull ride with Kiwi cowboy Fraser Babbington after both scored 83. Amey was fifth in the final to finish third overall with a total of 163 points.

Former Upper Horton cowboy Matthew Makinson was second and third in bareback rounds at Mt Isa for a second place overall behind Gore (Qld) rider Fred Osman.

Many of the top New South Wales and Queensland rodeo competitors will head to the Northern Territory for the next fortnight to boost their chances of qualifying for the National Finals Rodeo in the Australian Professional Rodeo Association.

The Katherine Rodeo is on Friday night (August 16) and then Darwin on August 23-24.

Mt Isa Winners

Saddle bronc: Round 1 Peter Moffatt 78, round 2/final Peter Moffatt 80, aggregate Peter Moffatt 158

Bull ride: Fraser Babbington and Tim Amey 83, Fraser Babbington 88, Fraser Babbington 171

Bareback: Clint Burton 81, David Worsfold 86, Fred Osman 161

Rope and tie: Shane Kenny 10.9, Grant Hanrahan, 9.8, Grant Hanrahan 21.75

Steer wrestling: Terry Evison 4.05, Shane Iker 4.6, Rodney Reynolds 10.75.

Team roping: Clancy Middleton and Brody Moss 8.1, Shane Iker and Liam Davidson 7.3, Clancy Middleton and Brody Moss 16.8

Barrel race: Jodie Williamson 17.668, Nichole Fitzpatrick and Jo Farquhar 17.501, Jo Farquhar 35.384.

Breakaway roping: Nicola Lillyman and Jane Fay 3.75, Calla Matthews 3.75, Calla Matthews 8.4

Second-division saddle bronc: Clayton Braydon and Mark Edwards 70, Clayton Braydon 73, Clayton Braydon 143.

Second-division bull ride: Lachlan O’Neill 75, Luke Fielder 72, Lachlan O’Neill 146.

Second-division bareback: Lachlan Marshall 69, Nathan Garlick 64, Nathan Garlick 122.

Junior steer ride: Sally Malay 68, Sally Malay 73, Sally Malay 141.

Junior barrel race: Cheyenne Whitwell 17.356, Cheyenne Whitwell 17.473, Cheyenne Whitwell 34.429.

Over 55s team roping: Robert Schalit and David Shakespeare 17.15

 



[ BACK ]
ANNOUNCEMENTS
27-November-23
Bull Riding Director Required
Expressions of Interest to Head Office by 31st December 2023
19-January-23
DAY MEMBERSHIP
Important Update
08-December-22
Team Roping Rule Reminder
17-October-22
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
2022 AGM Proxy Voting Form
RODEO POSTERS

Australian Professional Rodeo Association
Postal Address: PO BOX 264, Warwick QLD 4370
Office Address: 4 Alice St, Warwick QLD 4370
Ph: 07 4661 8183 - Fx: 07 4661 4990 - Email: apra@prorodeo.com.au
Website by JPH DESIGNS